Skip to content

Reach Us: +44 (0) 203 753 5558

policy

QCL (Qudos Certification Limited) Privacy Policy and Statement

QCL (Qudos Certification Limited) acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Your Privacy

QCL respects the privacy of our employees, customers and other stakeholders. When processing your request for contact on this website, we collect personal data for the primary purpose of providing a response to your query and to ensure a high level of service. We may also use this data to inform you of other related products and services which may be relevant to your interests.

As we value your privacy, we will not make your personal data available to other organisations without your explicit consent or where legally obliged to do so, and you have the right to gain access to the data that we may hold about you at any time.

Collection & Storage of Personal Data

In the course of our business, personal data such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses, may be collected and held, for use in fulfilling the primary purposes intended. This includes the data required to provide customers and others with products and services. Personal data that is retained on our database is also used to inform stakeholders and customers of relevant developments in procedures or products which we believe is either necessary or will assist in the use of the product or service we offer. Unless we are informed otherwise, we will continue to use the data collected in this manner. Accuracy of data is also important to us and any changes or corrections to the data that we hold will be welcomed at any time.

Normally we collect data from the persons concerned directly and they are under no obligation to provide it. However, without certain data being made available, we may be unable to provide the products and services requested.  Most personal data that we collect is stored in-house. In some cases, such as certain web-based services that are contracted out, necessary contractual measures are taken to protect your data.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal data held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. Except for reasons stated in the DPA, access is available to the person whose personal data is held. Access to personal data can be arranged by contacting us directly.

Personal Data Collected (QCL Website)

Through our web site when you fill in the 'Contact Us' form, we will collect the following personal data: your name, telephone number and email address.  This personal data may also be used to send you newsletters that are likely to be of relevance. Also, when you register or subscribe to our newsletter we will collect your name and email address to forward relevant information on to you in the performance of that service.

Data Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Data Privacy Officer (DPO) to oversee all aspects of compliance with the relevant legislation and to ensure a timely response to any queries or requests that arise.  They can be contacted through our main communication channels:

Post: Qudos Certification Limited, Level 30, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AB, UK.

Email: info@qudoscert.com

Complaints Procedure

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner by one of our staff and will not be used to affect the provision of any goods or services either requested or contracted to be latterly supplied.

Complaints under this policy are typically those that relate to the collection of personal data or how it is processed, stored or transmitted. All staff undertake training on privacy policy and our team will attempt to resolve the complaint, forwarding information on any actions taken to the DPO.  Complaints will be recorded and reported in the Compliance Report that is regularly reviewed by management.

Complaints concerning the privacy practices or about how personal data is managed, may be forwarded at any time to the DPO using the communication channels stated above.

Staff Training

All staff will undergo in-house training on the Privacy Policy and our obligations, and all new staff will complete this training as an element of induction training. Staff training will be updated and completed by staff on an annual basis.

Please note that this Privacy Policy and Statement will be subject to regular review and updated as required.